Powered by Invision Power Board


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> D.H.9 crash
Martin Edwards
Posted: May 11 2013, 08:03 PM
Quote Post


FA-18F Super Hornet (A44)
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,918
Member No.: 27
Joined: 25-June 05



We recieved this e-mail

G'Day Chaps,

I must say that I really enjoy visiting your web-site and viewing all the info and photos there.

I was drawn to look up SE5a A2-24 on ADF Serials by an On-this-day article about the tragic crash that occurred during a flypast at Canberra on 7 May 1927.

ADF Serials post three photos identified as being of the crash scene. However the aeroplane in those photos is not an SE5a.

The photographs sorrowfully depict a DH9, identifiable by its rounded rudder with balance horn, Siddeley Puma 6 cylinder inline engine and wire braced metal framed aft fuselage. In contrast an SE5a has a square rudder, no balance horn, V8 engine and the fuselage is all wood construction with wire bracing.

I have attached photos of these features to compare in identifying the remains as a DH9. The rudder shape, horn and rib placing can be compared. The aft fuselage metal longerons with wire bracing are visible and the Siddeley Puma engine (although viewed from the back) can be compared for the join of the upper and lower crankcase halves, shape of the sump and join of the heads to the cylinders.

The photos files I have attached come from:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/in_pictures/6577629.stm

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siddeley_Puma

I admire your work and think you are doing a great job, I just want to help you keep your website one of the best on my favourite subject.

Cheers and all the best,

Henry Taylor


The photos concerned are from the Australian Archives and would appear to have been incorrectly labelled

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/DH-unknown

I wonder if the hills in the background give a clue to the location.
If it is Canberra then the NAA may of mistaken photos of the crash of A6-28 as being A2-24

The photo of A2-24 below from http://www.canberrahistoryweb.com/obituariese1.htm

Attached Image
Attached Image
PM
Top
Rod Farquhar
Posted: May 11 2013, 10:47 PM
Quote Post


C-17A Globemaster III (A41)
*

Group: ADF Serials Team
Posts: 789
Member No.: 4
Joined: 1-June 05



Nice to get such a comprehensive correction.
Rod
PMEmail Poster
Top
Martin Edwards
Posted: May 9 2014, 11:54 AM
Quote Post


FA-18F Super Hornet (A44)
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,918
Member No.: 27
Joined: 25-June 05



A year on and they are still using the wrong picture.
I have added this thread to our Facebook page, we will see what happens.
http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRec...il.aspx?rid=179
PM
Top
Warhawk
  Posted: May 10 2014, 01:27 PM
Quote Post


ADF Serials Research Co-ord
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,925
Member No.: 82
Joined: 9-March 06



While not my area of expertise,. I had a check per files

The 02/05/27 Accident per A2-24 was Sgt D M Carroll Serv#303 of No1 Sqn
The 07/05/27 Accident per A2-24 was F/O F C Ewen of No 1Sqn, not No 3 Sqn

There was another Accident the day before on the 06/05/27 at Canberra with a DH-9A, A1-3, with the Pilot from No 3 Sqn D B Griffith, and another preceding one,..on the 05/05/27 DH-9A A1-6 with F/O N Mulroney,..with yet another on the preceding day,..04/05/27 with DH-9A A1-4 with H D McGilvery,..all No 3Sqn.

These don't seem to be recorded per 1A1s



Seems to be the place to bend them

Best
Gordy

Attached Image
Attached Image
PMEmail Poster
Top
Martin Edwards
Posted: May 10 2014, 07:52 PM
Quote Post


FA-18F Super Hornet (A44)
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,918
Member No.: 27
Joined: 25-June 05



Great work Gordy.
Not a great time for flying a DH.9a at Canberra!

I don't think any of these will be the mystery NAA crash photos due to engine shown in wreckage ie an in-line engine rather than the V12 Liberty in the DH.9a

Attached Image
Attached Image
PM
Top
Martin Edwards
Posted: May 8 2015, 05:30 PM
Quote Post


FA-18F Super Hornet (A44)
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,918
Member No.: 27
Joined: 25-June 05



Two years on I have found that I was correct in surmising the photos were in fact
A6-28
http://www.3squadron.org.au/subpages/Canbe...20Sacrifice.htm

BTW two years on they are still using the wrong picture!
http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRec...il.aspx?rid=179
PM
Top
Martin Edwards
Posted: May 10 2016, 11:15 AM
Quote Post


FA-18F Super Hornet (A44)
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 1,918
Member No.: 27
Joined: 25-June 05



Hooray, three years on they have finally removed the incorrect photographs

http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRec...il.aspx?rid=179
PM
Top
Brendan Cowan
Posted: May 16 2016, 10:16 AM
Quote Post


Messageboard Co-ordinator
*

Group: ADF Serials Admin
Posts: 2,306
Member No.: 48
Joined: 20-September 05



Persistence pays of Martin. ;-)
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 



[ Script Execution time: 0.0835 ]   [ 11 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]